Concerts / Events

  

The winner and nominees for the '60th Japan Record Awards' announced

November 20, 2018 @ 3:16 am
by ustar
  • 0
  • 1964
  • 0

TBS will broadcast the '60th Japan Record Awards' on December 30 at 5:30 pm. At this time, the winners and nominees have been announced.


As usual, the winner of the grand prize, "Japan Record Award", will be selected among the winners of the "Best Song" category. Some of this year's nominees are Keyakizaka46, TWICE, SEKAI NO OWARI, Nogizaka46, AKB48, and DA PUMP.  Similarly, the "Best New Artist" will be selected among the winners of the "New Artist" category. This year's nominees are STU48, Tatsumi YutoChuning Candy, and BiSH. The winners of these two categories will be announced on December 30th when the program broadcasts live from New National Theatre in Tokyo. 


Check out the full list of winners & nominees below.


SEE ALSO: TBS announce winners & nominees for 'Japan Record Awards'


[60th Japan Record Awards - Winners/Nominees]

Best Song (nominees for the "Japan Record Award")

  • Keyakizaka46 - "Ambivalent"
  • Miyama Hiroshi - "Igosso Damashii"
  • TWICE - "Wake Me Up"
  • SEKAI NO OWARI - "Sasanqua"
  • Hikawa Kiyoshi - "Shoubu no Hanamichi"
  • Nogizaka46 - "Synchronicity" 
  • AKB48 - Teacher Teacher"
  • Miura Daichi - "Be Myself"
  • Nishino Kana - "Bedtime Story"
  • DA PUMP - "U.S.A."

Best New Artist Award

  • STU48 
  • Tatsumi Yuto
  • Chuning Candy
  • BiSH

Best Album Award

  • Yonezu Kenshi - "BOOTLEG"

Excellence Album Award

  • THE BEATNIKS - "EXITENTIALIST A XIE XIE"
  • Wagakki Band - "Oto no E"
  • Otake Shinobu - "SHINOBU avec PIAF"
  • Utada Hikaru - "Hatsukoi"

Japan Composer's Association Award

  • Junretsu

Best Vocal Performance Award

  • MISIA

Special Award

  • Komuro Tetsuya
  • Southern All Stars
  • DA PUMP 
  • Yonezu Kenshi
Best Composer Award
  • Marutani Manabu (Little Glee Monster - "Sekai wa Anata wo Waraikaketeiru")
Best Songwriter Award
  • Matsui Goro : Takeshima Hiroshi - "Koimachi Counter" / Yamauchi Keisuke - "Sarase Fuyu no Arashi"
Best Arranger Award
  • Kubota Shingo (Jazzin'park) : Ieiri Leo - "Moshi Kimi wo Yurusetara"
Planning Award
  • JUJU - "I"
  • Wada Akiko with BOYS AND MEN Kenkyuusei - "Ai wo Ganbatte"
  • Ichikawa Yukino & Yokoyama Ken (Crazy Ken Band) - "Ame ni Nurete Futari" 
  • Sugawara Yoichi - "Utai Tsuzukete 60-nen Furikaereba Beautiful Memory -85-sai no Watashi kara Anata e-"
  • Shimazu Aya - "SINGER5" 
  • Sukima Switch - "Sukima no Hanataba ~Love Song Selection~"
  • V.A. - "Deserie - Doo Wop Nuggets Vol. 1" / V.A. - "Your Tender Lips - Doo Wop Nuggets Vol. 2" / "That's My Desire - Doo Wop Nuggets Vol. 3" (Supervision, musical selection, and commentary by Yamashita Tatsuro)
  • Kitajima Kyodai - "Brother"
  • Maekawa Kiyoshi - "Maekawa Kiyoshi Dai Jiten"
Achievement Award
  • Sano Hiromi
  • Shirane Kazio
  • Matsushima Akira
Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Inoue Takayuki
  • Oda Yuichiro
  • Kiki Kirin
  • Saijo Hideki
  • Morioka Kenichiro

Source: natalie

Comments

There are 0 comments

Login With...


Sort by: